Castor Oil

Did you know : Castor oil is the self care product we all deserve!

Dr. Deepti Prasad
Medically Reviewed By:

Dr. Deepthi Prasad, MBBS.

Written by Our Editorial Team

 

Castor oil is extracted from castor beans, also called the ricinus communis plant. The pale yellow and thick oil is often used as a lubricant and purgative in the production of oil-based products. Castor oil is also used for cosmetic and healing purposes. The oil has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties which makes it a perfect home-based remedy for several ailments.

Castor Oil for Knee Pain

Castor Oil for Knee Pain

Castor Oil works its magic on knee pain as well. It can be applied both topically and in diluted forms to wounds, injuries, and inflamed areas of the skin in order to relieve pain. It is known to reduce pain in patients suffering from arthritis, sciatica, knee injuries, joint pain and . Castor oil is considered a miraculous remedy for pain arising from injuries, strained muscles and joints. We recommend adding Anveya Jamaican Castor Oil. It effectively counters the radicals causing pain in the knee and eases the strained muscles. It increases the number of lymphocytes which defend the body from pathogens and harmful toxins.

Read more about Tips to Use Castor Oil for Knee Pain here

Castor Oil for Wrinkles

Wrinkles

Wrinkles are one of the signs of ageing. As the age advances, the skin starts to lose its elasticity which causes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The question is how is castor oil good for wrinkles? Castor Oil maintains the elasticity of skin, controls skin oxidation and does a lot more to improve your skin's appearance. When combined with - lemon, turmeric, aloe vera and many other ingredients, it does it's job of chasing away wrinkles more effectively.

Read more about Tips to Use Castor Oil for Wrinkles

Castor Oil for Eyes

Castor Oil for Eyes

Castor Oil is really good at healing dry, irritated eyes, conjunctivitis, inflammation of eyelids, etc. It has anti-inflammatory properties because it contains ricinoleic acid which helps in the case of many eye-related illnesses. There are a variety of castor oil types available in the market, all of them are not suitable for optic use. Only buy virgin, organic, cold-pressed, hexane-free castor oil. 

Read more about Castor Oil for Eyes - Benefits and Uses

Castor Oil for Face

Castor Oil for Face

The fatty acids in castor oil play an essential role in restoring and maintaining the moisture level of your skin. This and a ton of other benefitting properties make castor oil an ideal natural alternative to many chemical-based or store-bought products. A proven skin benefit of castor oil is its hydrating property. If helps in keeping your skin young. Its application leaves your skin supple, soft, smooth and revitalized. There's a lot more benefits of using castor oil for face.

Read more about Castor Oil for Face: Benefits and Uses

Castor Oil for Stretch Marks

Castor Oil for Stretch Marks

Stretch marks occur whenever the skin is pulled due to rapid growth or stretching. It is quite a common occurrence for pregnant women and young boys and girls experiencing puberty. Castor Oil is a fatty acid which repairs damaged skin while providing moisturizing benefits to your skin. The presence of antioxidants also aids towards preventing free radicals from causing skin damage. You can check out ThrivreCo Stretch Marks Expert for women works on old and new stretch marks.

Buy ThriveCo Stretch Marks Expert 

 

Review Shared By Neha J

"It's a great product and has made a huge difference in the appearance of my stretched skin. I will definitely be purchasing this cream again. Highly appreciated."

Read more about Tips to Use Castor Oil for Stretch Marks

Castor Oil for Eyebrows

Castor Oil for Eyebrows

Castor Oil is a versatile natural oil which is used in many beauty products and home remedies. Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids, minerals, and nutrients. This oil helps in triggering hair growth from the dormant follicles by nourishing and moisturizing it. Ricinoleic Acid is a compound which constitutes Castor Oil and is known to reverse the hair loss. Castor Oil is mixed with a carrier oil (Coconut Oil) and applied on eyebrows. 

Read more about Castor Oil for Eyebrow Growth - 6 Ways to Use

Castor Oil for Acne

Castor Oil for Acne

Castor Oil is commonly used in beauty and hair products and to treat skin ailments like acne, blackheads and whiteheads. Castor oil naturally refreshes the skin, cleaning all the pores and fighting germs. This product has fatty acids like the triglyceride kind and undecylenic acid that are very effective in fighting bacteria and cleansing your skin. Castor oil can be used alone or along with other ingredients to fight acne off your skin!

Read more about Castor Oil for Acne - How to Use and Precautionary Tips

Castor Oil for Dark Circles

Castor Oil for Dark Circles

Dark circles can affect both men and women of varied age groups and there are a number of reasons behind their appearance. From a stressful lifestyle, lack of sleep to genetics or hormonal instability, anything can lead to dark circles. Castor oil is a highly beneficial ingredient for reversing dark circles. It is a natural and effective eye cream. It hydrates your skin well, thus preventing wrinkles. The antioxidants present in cast oil helps prevent damage of collagen fibres.

Read more about Tips to Use Castor Oil for Dark Circles

Castor Oil For Skin

Castor Oil For Skin

Castor Oil is a natural cleanser and also has rich antioxidant properties that make it one of the best remedy for skin related issues. Castor oil helps replenish the old cells and increases cell longevity, by enhancing the production of collagen. Benefits of castor oil on skin also encompass its moisturising and anti-oxidant properties. Castor oil is recommended by dermatologist to even out skin tones, and remove spots and blemishes.

Read more about 15 Fabulous Benefits Of Castor Oil For Skin, Hair & Health

Castor Oil for Scalp

Castor Oil for Scalp

If you are looking for a one-stop solution to all your scalp problems, grab Castor oil! It will help you restore the lost nutrition in your scalp. The castor oil will penetrate deep into your scalp, making the roots of your hair stronger, reducing hairfall. Application of castor oil ensures a well-hydrated scalp, reducing the risk of dandruff. DIY castor oil masks and shampoos are a life saver! ThriveCo offers a mandatory first step in hair care with the Scalp Care Kit, which includes a scalp vitalizing serum and a scalp exfoliating scrub.
 
Buy ThriveCo Scalp Care Kit 
Review Shared By Chandra

"I really loved the Thriveco Scalp scrub. I have a itchy Scalp After using this scrub i am feeling better. It really worked on my scalp."

Castor Oil to remove moles

Castor Oil to remove moles

Moles are harmless skin growth that occurs when the skin cells grow in a cluster instead of evenly spreading out. It is estimated that most people have anywhere from 10 to 40 moles on their body skin. While they are harmless, some of us might be bothered by their size or their placement, especially if it happens on the face or neck or hand, where it is very visible.

Castor oil is an effective and simple remedy against moles as it helps dissolve the coloring or pigmentation and ensures the breakdown of the abnormal cell growth. It contains something called ricinoleic acid which penetrates or percolates deep into the skin's layers and can aid in eliminating the formation of moles right at its source.

Read more about Why Is Castor Oil An Effective Remedy Against Moles here

Castor Oil for Beard

Castor Oil for Beard

If you long for healthy and long beard hair, castor oil can do the job for you. Castor oil has nutrients like fatty acids that are especially good for beard hair as they make it smooth and shiny. The hair nutrition given by castor oil leads to your facial hair getting thicker and denser. You can even use castor oil for a patchy beard. The proteins in the oil make hair sprout up in patchy areas when applied regularly. The antifungal properties of Castor oil make it an effective beard dandruff remover, too! You can check out ThrivreCo's Beard Growth Serum which adds growth and volume to your beard.

Read more about Why Is Castor Oil good for Beard here

Buy ThriveCo Beard growth serum for Fuller and Thicker Beard Growth

Some Interesting Facts About Castor Oil

  1. Castor beans are also known as Ricinus communis and its name is derived from Ricinus meaning tick and communis meaning common. The plant is so named because its seeds look like a tick and it is commonly found in many parts of the world.
  2. Castor beans contain a toxic enzyme known as Ricin which however gets deactivated during the heating process of Castor Oil.
  3. In the olden days, it was known as Palma Christi, because its leaves resemble the hands of Christ.
  4. Egyptians used this oil to treat skin, eye, hair and headaches.
  5. Castor Oil is mainly used in Ayurvedic medicines because of its therapeutic value.
  6. Castor Oil helps in detoxification of your system by helping your body’s lymphatic system to flush out toxins from the body.

About Doctor :

Dr. Deepthi Prasad

Dr. Deepthi Prasad specializes in Dermatology, Cosmetology, and Aesthetic Dermatology and has been practicing for over 15 years. After completing MBBS from Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences Andhra Pradesh in 2009, she earned a MD in Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy from Osmania Medical College in Hyderabad in 2014.






Disclaimer:All the content published on www.thriveco.in is solely for information purposes. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consider seeking the advice of your physician or a qualified healthcare provider. The information, suggestion, or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.

Get Additional 3% Off on all Prepaid Orders at payment stage

Cart

Experience the ThriveCo App